Accident Summary Nr: 102701.015 - Employee is struck by nail and hand/wrist is fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 102701.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1291992.01502/01/2018238220Dominion Controls, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story building. He was installing a new electrical conduit and using an air-powered Nitroset Fastener when the tool jammed. As he attempted to clear the jam, the fastener discharged, and a nail shot into his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured hand/wrist and an infected puncture wound.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Construction, Electrical Work, Fracture, Hand, Jammed, Nail, Puncture, Struck By, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1291992.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: