Accident Summary Nr: 102701.015 - Employee is struck by nail and hand/wrist is fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291992.015 | 02/01/2018 | 238220 | Dominion Controls, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story building. He was installing a new electrical conduit and using an air-powered Nitroset Fastener when the tool jammed. As he attempted to clear the jam, the fastener discharged, and a nail shot into his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured hand/wrist and an infected puncture wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1291992.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |