Accident Summary Nr: 102697.015 - Employee dies from a heart attack at work

Accident Summary Nr: 102697.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1291944.01501/30/20185064443111317719456 - Kathy Rydsam & Robert Miller

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on January 26, 2018, an employee was working for a store that sold household appliances. He was using a hydraulic counter lift. He was discovered unconscious, lying on his back, with a dishwasher lying on top of him. He was transported to a hospital where he died from what was thought to have been a heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Emergency Response, Heart Attack, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1291944.015 73 M Fatality Occupation not reported