Accident Summary Nr: 102693.015 - Employee dies as a result of truck fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291914.015 | 01/24/2018 | 4213 | 484121 | 136890 - T - J Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on January 24, 2018, an employee was working for a firm engaged in general long-distance freight trucking. At 4:00 a.m. on that day, he had arrived at a facility in Sanford, NC. He had traveled approximately 616 kilometers (383 miles) in a Peterbilt tractor attached to a Phoenix Transportation 16.2-meter (53-foot) semi-trailer. He was parked on the delivery line waiting for workers at the facility to arrive, when, it is believed, an electrical fire started in the dashboard of the tractor. The employee exited the cab of the tractor. He removed the battery casing located on the exterior driver side of the vehicle and attempted to extinguish the blaze using a fire extinguisher and water bottles. Failing to extinguish the fire, he reentered the tractor from the passenger side to remove personal items. At that time, he was overcome by smoke and flames. He was either killed at the time, or he died later due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1291914.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |