Accident Summary Nr: 102693.015 - Employee dies as a result of truck fire

Accident Summary Nr: 102693.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1291914.01501/24/20184213484121136890 - T - J Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on January 24, 2018, an employee was working for a firm engaged in general long-distance freight trucking. At 4:00 a.m. on that day, he had arrived at a facility in Sanford, NC. He had traveled approximately 616 kilometers (383 miles) in a Peterbilt tractor attached to a Phoenix Transportation 16.2-meter (53-foot) semi-trailer. He was parked on the delivery line waiting for workers at the facility to arrive, when, it is believed, an electrical fire started in the dashboard of the tractor. The employee exited the cab of the tractor. He removed the battery casing located on the exterior driver side of the vehicle and attempted to extinguish the blaze using a fire extinguisher and water bottles. Failing to extinguish the fire, he reentered the tractor from the passenger side to remove personal items. At that time, he was overcome by smoke and flames. He was either killed at the time, or he died later due to his injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Electrical Fault, Fire, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1291914.015 60 M Fatality Occupation not reported