Accident Summary Nr: 102688.015 - Worker falls from stepladder and fractures several vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284898.015 | 12/21/2017 | 323116 | Pro Document Solutions |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on December 11, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that printed business forms. He was pulling electrical wiring through a ceiling. He was using a new 2.4-meter (8-foot) Wagner stepladder. The employee fell from ladder as he was pulling the wires. There were no witnesses to the incident. He sustained fractures to his first and fifth lumbar vertebrae and additional fractures to the left side of the L1 through L4 lumbar vertebrae region. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284898.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |