Accident Summary Nr: 102687.015 - Employee falls through floor and sustains abrasions, contusi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291862.015 | 02/01/2018 | 561320 | Peopleready | 
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was sweeping and removing debris in unit 462 in a building being constructed. The floor, which consisted of Gyp-Crete gypsum floor underlayment, gave way. The employee fell through the opening, which was concealed by the Gyp-Crete. The employee fell five feet. The employee's leg was caught on a waste pipe and his arm was caught on a plumbing support between building units 362 and 462. The employee sustained multiple abrasions, contusions, and strains to the right shoulder and arm, left knee, and also cervical strain. The employee was admitted, treated, and discharged within 24 hours on October 10, 2017 from the medical center. Barricades or caution tape were not present to prevent entry to unit 462.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1291862.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | 