Accident Summary Nr: 102684.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated while operating press br
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1291831.015 | 01/31/2018 | 333413 | Twin City Fan Companies, Ltd |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 10, 2018, an employee was operating a hydraulic Amada Astro NT 100 Press Brake to brake or bend a small stock structural metal piece. As she pressed the foot treadle and actuated the equipment's cycle, the employee inadvertently placed her right hand in the point of operation. As a result, four of her fingertips were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1291831.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |