Accident Summary Nr: 102681.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipe and foot is broken
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291737.015 | 01/30/2018 | 238390 | Res Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in hydro testing a new 16-inch ductile water pipeline. The pipeline shifted and fell on the employee's left foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 13 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1291737.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |