Accident Summary Nr: 102681.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipe and foot is broken

Accident Summary Nr: 102681.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1291737.01501/30/2018238390Res Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in hydro testing a new 16-inch ductile water pipeline. The pipeline shifted and fell on the employee's left foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured foot.

Keywords: Construction, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Pipe, Pipeline, Struck By, Surveyor, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1291737.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: