Accident Summary Nr: 102680.015 - Employee is caught in machinery and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1284905.015 | 12/22/2017 | 323111 | Trend Offset |
Abstract: At 8:08 p.m. on December 22, 2017, an employee was adjusting a sensor on STI Stacker A. The employee's supervisor found the employee caught in the machine by a moveable piece of equipment and the employee was transported to the Long Beach Memorial Hospital after being freed from the stacker. The employee later died while at the hospital from sustained head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1284905.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |