Accident Summary Nr: 102664.015 - Employee handling I beam has finger amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 102664.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289164.01501/25/2018238120Moore Iron And Steel Corp.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a construction site. He was moving an I beam when he inadvertently dropped the beam, which fell onto and crushed his finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Construction, Crushed, Erection Process, Falling Object, Finger, Lost Control, Material Handling, Steel Beam, Steel Erection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1289164.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades