Accident Summary Nr: 102664.015 - Employee handling I beam has finger amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289164.015 | 01/25/2018 | 238120 | Moore Iron And Steel Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a construction site. He was moving an I beam when he inadvertently dropped the beam, which fell onto and crushed his finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289164.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |