Accident Summary Nr: 102662.015 - Employee erecting framing falls and fractures back and knee

Accident Summary Nr: 102662.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1291602.01501/30/2018238130Cbtk Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on January 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the construction site for a three-story residential structure. He was framing the dormer section of the roof when he fell, a fall height of approximately 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his spine and knee.

Keywords: Back, Carpenter, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Knee, Residential Construction, Roof, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1291602.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: