Accident Summary Nr: 102662.015 - Employee erecting framing falls and fractures back and knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291602.015 | 01/30/2018 | 238130 | Cbtk Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on January 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the construction site for a three-story residential structure. He was framing the dormer section of the roof when he fell, a fall height of approximately 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his spine and knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1291602.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |