Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 102658.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Car Lift Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 102658.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1291573.01501/31/2018441310Laurie Lynn O'Krinsky

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 30, 2018, an employee was working at a store that sold a utomotive parts and accessories for off-road and performance vehicles. The store also had an area for vehicle repair. The employee was installing aftermarket pa rts on a GMC 2500 Sierra pickup truck equipped with a Duramax diesel engine. He had the truck raised on an Auto Lift Bi-Symmetric car lift. The employee was sta nding underneath the vehicle. It was stated during a later interview that three loud "bangs" were heard prior to the incident. Then the lift failed, dropping th e vehicle straight down onto the employee. He sustained multiple severe lacerati ons, damage to various body systems, multiple fractures, and a crushed skull. He was killed.

Keywords: auto lift, automotive repair, crushed, falling object, fracture, laceration, mech malfunction, pickup truck, skull, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1291573.015 25 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers