Accident Summary Nr: 102653.015 - Employee is struck by ricocheting nail and eye is punctured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291469.015 | 01/31/2018 | 236115 | Sahara Scaffolding, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on December 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a scaffolding company, was working at a two-story multifamily residential building. He was hammering a nail into the building when the nail bounced off and struck him in the eye. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the puncture wound to his eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1291469.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |