Accident Summary Nr: 102653.015 - Employee is struck by ricocheting nail and eye is punctured

Accident Summary Nr: 102653.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1291469.01501/31/2018236115Sahara Scaffolding, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on December 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a scaffolding company, was working at a two-story multifamily residential building. He was hammering a nail into the building when the nail bounced off and struck him in the eye. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the puncture wound to his eye.

Keywords: Eye, Hand Tool, Nail, Puncture, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1291469.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: