Accident Summary Nr: 102651.015 - Employee falls when work platform falls and bruises lungs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290271.015 | 01/24/2018 | 238120 | Magnum Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was preparing to conduct welding on the second floor edge of a three-story commercial building that was being constructed. He was standing on a work platform that was being lifted on the forks of a forklift. The work platform slid off the forks, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for bruising to his lungs and side torso.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1290271.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |