Accident Summary Nr: 102643.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while operating drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 102643.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1291354.01501/31/2018332312Ripley Metalworks, Ltd.

Abstract: On January 18, 2018 at 8:00 p.m., an employee was operating a drill press and attempted to sweep up metal filings when their glove was pulled into the press resulting in an amputation of a thumb.

Keywords: Amputation, Drill Press, Glove, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1291354.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction