Accident Summary Nr: 102641099 - Employee Is Killed in House Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 102641099 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 03/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31361083404/07/20109224922160Village Of Homewood - Fire Department

Abstract: On March 30, 2010, Employee #1, a firefighter/paramedic, and a coworker, a part-time fire fighter/paramedic, arrived on scene to find heavy fire conditions at the rear of a house and moderate smoke conditions within the uninvolved areas of the house. A search and rescue crew had made entry into the house to search for a civilian who was entrapped at the rear of the house. Employee #1 and the coworker made entry into the home with a charged 2.5 inch hoseline. Thick, black rolling smoke banked down to knee level after the hoseline was advanced 12 feet into the kitchen area. While ventilation activities were occurring, the search and rescue crew observed fire rolling across the ceiling within the smoke. They immediately yelled to the hoseline crew to get out. The search and rescue crew were able to exit the structure safely, then returned to rescue Employee #1 and the civilian. Employee #1 was found wrapped in the 2.5 inch hoseline that had ruptured and without his facepiece on. He was quickly brought out of the structure, received medical care on scene, and was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, PPE, FIRE, HOSE, RUPTURE, WATER HOSE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313610834 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations
2 313610834 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations