Accident Summary Nr: 102641.015 - Employee breaks leg in conveyor roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291331.015 | 01/30/2018 | 321212 | Browder Veneer Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 23, 2018, an employee was watching the conveyor belt to the chipper when it became clogged with chipped wood. The employee was pushing down on the belt with his foot when his supervisor put the belt in reverse causing the employees foot to pulled into the roller on the conveyor, resulting in broken bones in the right foot and leg. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1291331.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |