Accident Summary Nr: 102637.015 - Employee is struck by concrete and hip is fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 102637.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1291249.01501/29/2018236220Premier Design And Build Group

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 25, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a new one-story commercial building. Coworker #1 was operating a piece of construction equipment and using the bucket to move a concrete structure that was frozen to the ground. Employee #1 was on the other side of the concrete structure and not visible to Coworker #1. As Coworker #1 moved the structure, it struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a dislocated and fractured hip.

Keywords: Concrete, Construction, Dislocated, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Frozen, Hip, Material Handling, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1291249.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: