Accident Summary Nr: 102637.015 - Employee is struck by concrete and hip is fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291249.015 | 01/29/2018 | 236220 | Premier Design And Build Group |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 25, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a new one-story commercial building. Coworker #1 was operating a piece of construction equipment and using the bucket to move a concrete structure that was frozen to the ground. Employee #1 was on the other side of the concrete structure and not visible to Coworker #1. As Coworker #1 moved the structure, it struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a dislocated and fractured hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1291249.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |