Accident Summary Nr: 102628.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 102628.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1291107.01501/25/2018424510Cooperative Supply, Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 16, 2018, an employee was walking on the roof of a fertilizer bin to close the hatch after unloading a truck. The employee slipped and fell off the roof and fractured his left femur. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Leg, Roof, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1291107.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction