Accident Summary Nr: 102623.015 - Three employees are burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 102623.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1291030.01501/26/2018237110Prosource Utility Contractors, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 25, 2018, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a utility services company, were installing underground conduit for a pipeline. They were pulling wires when an arc flash occurred at a switchgear box. Emergency services were called, and the three employees were transported to the hospital. All were hospitalized and treated for severe burns to the face, head, chest, and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrical Work, Face, Head, Pipeline, Switchgear
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1291030.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause:
2 1291030.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
3 1291030.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: