Accident Summary Nr: 102623.015 - Three employees are burned in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291030.015 | 01/26/2018 | 237110 | Prosource Utility Contractors, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 25, 2018, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a utility services company, were installing underground conduit for a pipeline. They were pulling wires when an arc flash occurred at a switchgear box. Emergency services were called, and the three employees were transported to the hospital. All were hospitalized and treated for severe burns to the face, head, chest, and arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1291030.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1291030.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1291030.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |