Accident Summary Nr: 102620.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipe and his leg is fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 102620.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290988.01501/29/2018238220Hometown Plumbing & Heating Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was working at a multiemployer building construction site. He was standing alongside a pipe that measured 100 feet by 8 inches and that was set on a stand as it was being cut. The pipe rolled off the stand, fell, and struck Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to his leg.

Keywords: Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Pipe, Plumbing, Roll-Over, Saw, Struck By, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1290988.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: