Accident Summary Nr: 102620.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipe and his leg is fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290988.015 | 01/29/2018 | 238220 | Hometown Plumbing & Heating Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was working at a multiemployer building construction site. He was standing alongside a pipe that measured 100 feet by 8 inches and that was set on a stand as it was being cut. The pipe rolled off the stand, fell, and struck Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1290988.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |