Accident Summary Nr: 102615.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290983.015 | 01/24/2018 | 312130 | Klein Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on January 22, 2018, an employee was working in a warehouse cellar and was using an automated industrial barrel processing machine designed specifically for that warehouse. Each rack that is processed by the automated machine can hold four barrels, however, a partial rack that had only two barrels on it was about to be processed. When the partial rack came to a stop, it jolted the barrels forward, moving them away from the roller assembly. the employee and her coworker could not rotate the barrels and the employee stepped over the emergency stop cable, placing her right foot on the rack to shift the barrels back into position. In doing so, the employee pulled the emergency stop cable unintentionally with her left knee, causing the line to deenergize and the roller assembly to lower. The employees right foot was caught between the roller assembly and the rack, fracturing it. Emergency Services responded and the employee was transported by ambulance to Santa Rose Memorial Hospital, where she had surgery. The employee was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290983.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |