Accident Summary Nr: 102612.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 102612.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275306.01510/31/2017238160Ark Design Construction & Roofing

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a residential structure. He was on the roof and carrying roofing tiles to the roof's edge, where he threw them into a trash trailer. Employee #1 turned and began walking back to the pile of roofing tile. He slipped and fell, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1275306.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: