Accident Summary Nr: 102610.015 - Worker dies as a result of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy

Accident Summary Nr: 102610.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290962.01501/29/2018561790Blankenship Pools, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 29, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided services at buildings and dwellings. He was using a fish tape to pull wires through a conduit for a pool light. He collapsed and died. It was later established that he had died from hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, a heart disease caused by a genetic mutation. It was not known that he had this condition until after his death.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Electric Conductor, Electrical Work, Electrician, Heart

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1290962.015 24 M Fatality Installers And Repairers