Accident Summary Nr: 102605.015 - Employee's finger is caught in die form and amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 102605.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289941.01501/30/2018238220Applegate Inc

Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on November 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, was monitoring the forming of a metal part. His gloved hand apparently caught on the edge of the part and was pulled into the dies. His left pinky finger was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught By, Caught In, Construction, Die, Finger, Forming Machine, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1289941.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.