Accident Summary Nr: 102604.015 - Employee is injured when falling from rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290911.015 | 01/24/2018 | 541990 | Kansas Grain Inspection Service, Inc |
Abstract: On January 18, 2018, at 9:30 a.m., an employee was sampling grain from the top of a rail car when they fell to the ground 15 feet bellow. The employee's hip and elbow were dislocated from impact with the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290911.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Inspectors, agricultural products |