Accident Summary Nr: 102603.015 - Employee's hand is caught and crushed in bending machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1290900.015 | 01/29/2018 | 238160 | Headlee Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was operating a bending machine to prepare metal stock for a building's metal roof. He inadvertently kicked the machine's controls, and the machine closed on his hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushed right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1290900.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |