Accident Summary Nr: 102602.015 - Employee found injured in culvert, and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290888.015 | 01/18/2018 | 928110 | Customs And Border Protection-U.S. Border Patrol |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on November 18, 2017, a border patrol agent was inspecting a culvert for undocumented immigrants. The agent was found with injuries to the head, ribs, clavicle, and chest injuries and died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290888.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |