Accident Summary Nr: 102601.015 - Employee's foot is fractured by falling freight

Accident Summary Nr: 102601.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290879.01501/25/2018484122Xpo Logistics Ltl

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on January 23, 2018, an employee was unloading a truck at the loading dock. A sheet of steel was standing on its end. As the employee inspected the load, it fell on her as she attempted to get out of the way. She was struck resulting in a fractured left tibia and ankle. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Loading Dock, Steel Plate, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1290879.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Transportation ticket and reservation agents