Accident Summary Nr: 102599.015 - Employee dies 22 days after tripping and falling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1290651.015 | 01/26/2018 | 332710 | The Will-Burt Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 25, 2018, a 56-year-old employee was working for a machine shop. He was walking through the firm's break room toward the production floor with his lunch in hand. A rug had been bunched up to prop open the east-facing door between the break room and production floor. The employee tripped over the rug. He fell down three steps, approximately 0.61 meters (24 inches). His head and face struck against the concrete floor. The initial injury was head and face laceration, contusion, and the employee was hospitalized. He had sustained internal bleeding of the brain, though, and died 22 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1290651.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |