Accident Summary Nr: 102598.015 - Employee installing wiring is shocked and burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289445.015 | 01/23/2018 | 238210 | Powertech Installations Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a commercial building. He was pulling wire at a splice box when he was shocked and his fingers were burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for third degree burns to his fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1289445.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |