Accident Summary Nr: 102597.015 - Employee is killed in oil rig explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1290861.015 | 01/22/2018 | 541618 | Crescent Consulting, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:37 a.m. on January 22, 2018, five employees were working on an oil rig, tripping out of the wellbore to change a bit. The gas surfaced as the pipe/bit was removed from the well, causing the well to burp. Once the initial burp subsided, another burp occurred and gas fumes found an ignition source, causing a series of explosions on and around the rig. Five employees were in the doghouse, unable to escape and were overcome by smoke and excessive heat. One employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1290861.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |