Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 102596.015 - Three employees are struck by hot water; One employee requir
Accident Summary Nr: 102596.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1290731.015 | 12/12/2017 | | 238990 | Jvdhus1 Inc |
Abstract:
At 3:30 p.m. on October 18, 2017, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a petrochemical company, were working at a multiemployer jobsite, a refinery, and conducting maintenance on a bag filter. Hot water struck the three employees. Employee #1 required hospitalization for thermal burns to his abdomen and arms. Employee #2 was evaluated by a company physician offsite. Employee #3 was released back to work.
Keywords:
Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Construction, Hot Water, Maintenance, Refinery, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Refinery |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1290731.015 |
25 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|