Accident Summary Nr: 102595.015 - Tow truck operator struck and killed by vehicle during recov

Accident Summary Nr: 102595.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 01/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290854.01501/29/2018488410K&S Towing And Recovery, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 28, 2018, an employee was working for a towing company. He was preparing to load a disabled vehicle onto the truck he was driving. He was struck by a motorist. He sustained multiple blunt trauma injuries, and died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Highway, Highway Shoulder, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Tow Truck, Traffic Accident, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1290854.015 32 M Fatality Truck drivers, light