Accident Summary Nr: 102594.015 - Employee is killed in explosion on oil rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1290851.015 | 01/22/2018 | 213111 | Skyline Directional Drilling, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 8:37 a.m. on January 22, 2018, one employee was working on Patterson Rig #219 and were tripping out of the wellbore to change the bit. The gas surfaced as the pipe/bit was removed from the well, causing the well to burp. Once the initial burp subsided, another burp occurred and gas fumes found an ignition source, causing a series of explosions on and around the rig. Five employees were in the doghouse, unable to exit the doghouse and were over come by smoke and excessive heat. One employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1290851.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |