Accident Summary Nr: 102591.015 - Employee is ejected from emergency service vehicle and is ki
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1290053.015 | 01/23/2018 | 4119 | 621910 | 106954 - Tri County Ambulance |
Abstract: On January 22, 2018, a 5 month old patient and mother were being transported by emergency services to the hospital. Employee #1, a paramedic/coworker, was in the back of the vehicle, attending to the patient. While in transit, the driver fell asleep at the wheel and failed to stop at a traffic light. The emergency service vehicle overturned and rolled two times, resulting in Employee #1 being ejected from the side door. The 5 month old patient, mother of the patient, and the driver were restrained by seat belts and remained in the vehicle. However, Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1290053.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |