Accident Summary Nr: 102590.015 - Worker is trapped and injured in excavation cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1252569.015 | 08/03/2017 | 237990 | Jensen Drilling Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a drilling company, was operating a drilling rig in a 6-foot excavation at a multiemployer construction site. He was installing a 1.5-inch drain pipe horizontally into the face of the excavation. He was standing between the drilling rig and the face of the excavation when the excavation caved in. Employee #1 was buried/trapped in water and mud, and he was compressed against the drilling rig's control panel and collapsed soil and rock. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was extracted from the cave-in and transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractured ribs and blood on the brain.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1252569.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |