Accident Summary Nr: 102589.015 - Employee is caught in trench cave-in and hip is dislocated

Accident Summary Nr: 102589.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290783.01501/30/2018238910Pba Ltd

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an engineering and construction company, was excavating a 4.5 feet deep trench. The trench caved in, and Employee #1 was struck by the collapsing soil and knocked against a standpipe. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a dislocated hip.

Keywords: Caught In, Cave-In, Construction, Dislocated, Excavation, Hip, Struck Against, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1290783.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: