Accident Summary Nr: 102586.015 - Employee is injured while operating log splitting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290756.015 | 01/30/2018 | 561730 | Joe Meyer Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 18, 2018 at 12:00 p.m., an employee was preparing to split wood with a two station mobile log splitting machine. The employee was clearing ground debris away from the right side work station and inadvertently activated the operating cycle. The splitting maul pinched the right index finger causing fracture and subsequent amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290756.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |