Accident Summary Nr: 102582.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290727.015 | 01/29/2018 | 236220 | M&M Industrial Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 26, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that constructed commercial and institutional buildings. He and a coworker had finished installing a door frame in a steel structure. It was thought that, during the installation of the door jamb, the employee and the coworker were using personal fall arrest systems. The employee stood on a platform and loaded his tools into the basket of a Sunbelt Model Number S-85 aerial lift. The platform did not have a guardrail installed. There was no other form of fall protection being utilized as the employee transitioned from the platform to the aerial lift. The coworker was in the lift, situating the tool bags as they were handed to him by the employee. As the coworker turned his back to place a tool bag on the basket floor and start the lift, he heard a sound. He turned to see the employee falling to a concrete floor approximately 18.3 meters (60 feet) below. The employee sustained multiple blunt force trauma, and he was killed. He was not using any form of fall arrest system while he transferred equipment and tools from the elevated platform to the aerial lift.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 7 | 80 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1290727.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: 80 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |