Accident Summary Nr: 102581.015 - Employee carrying tiles trips and falls and fractures finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268061.015 | 10/04/2017 | 236118 | Gee Construction Co. Inc |
Abstract: At 7:16 p.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in remodeling work at a residence. Employee #1 was assigned to install bathroom tiles and was moving a stack of six tiles from the garage to the bathroom. Employee #1 tripped and fell, and the stack of tiles struck and crushed his left hand fingers. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, treated for multiple fractured fingers, and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1268061.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: |