Accident Summary Nr: 102580.015 - Employee is injured in falls onto equipment support bar when

Accident Summary Nr: 102580.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290664.01501/26/2018322220Barnes Paper Company

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 22, 2018, an employee was applying tape to the paper roll by letting the roll turn on the rollers during the tape application process. The employee's gloved hand was caught between the paper roll and the metal roller and caused him to fall onto the machine support bar. The employee broke several ribs, punctured a lung, suffered several lacerations and broke his collar bone. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Collarbone, Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1290664.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction