Accident Summary Nr: 102580.015 - Employee is injured in falls onto equipment support bar when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290664.015 | 01/26/2018 | 322220 | Barnes Paper Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 22, 2018, an employee was applying tape to the paper roll by letting the roll turn on the rollers during the tape application process. The employee's gloved hand was caught between the paper roll and the metal roller and caused him to fall onto the machine support bar. The employee broke several ribs, punctured a lung, suffered several lacerations and broke his collar bone. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290664.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |