Accident Summary Nr: 102579.015 - Employee is hospitalized when struck by cut-off wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290672.015 | 01/26/2018 | 488490 | Il Dept. Of Transportation - Woodstock Yard |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 24, 2017, an employee was performing maintenance on a snowplow yoke bolt (pivot bolt). The snowplow was mounted to the front of IDOT truck T51280. The employee was using a Powermate Vx 024-0091CT, 098-3724 High Speed Air Sander with a Blue Fire Right Cut, Type 01/41, 4.5 inch by 0.0625 inch by 0.875 inch, labeled 13,580 max rpm, Steel Stainless abrasive cut-off wheel while attempting to cut a tack weld that was securing the nut to the yoke bolt. The employee was initially wearing tinted safety glasses when a coworker stopped him and told him to put on a face shield. The employee put on the Bullard 840ME Polyester ANSI/ISEA Z87.1 Z87 Non-impact Protector (Formally Basic Impact) began to cut again. The employee then stopped and took off the safety glasses because he felt it was too hard to see the tack weld through the tinted safety glasses and the safety shield. The employee began to cut the tack weld again and the cut-off wheel failed sending debris through the face shield and striking the employee in the face and eye. The employee was hospitalized with lacerations to the face and eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290672.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker |