Accident Summary Nr: 102576.015 - Employee dies after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290648.015 | 01/19/2018 | 238160 | Capps Roofing, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:52 p.m. on January 28, 2018, an employee was working for a roofing contractor. He was doing repair work on the roof of a residence. He fell from the roof to the ground. He sustained fractures and internal injuries. He died as a result of the injuries he sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1290648.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |