Accident Summary Nr: 102574.015 - Three employees are killed in drilling rig explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290639.015 | 01/22/2018 | 213111 | Patterson-Uti Drilling Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:37 a.m. on January 22, 2018, five employees were working on an oil rig, tripping out the wellbore to change a bit. During work, the gas surfaced as the pipe/bit was removed from the well, causing the well to burp. Once the initial burp subsided, another burp occurred and gas fumes found an ignition source, causing a series of explosions on and around the rig. Five employees were in the doghouse, unable to escape and were over come by smoke and excessive heat. Three employees were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290639.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Occupation Not Listed | |
| 2 | 1290639.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Occupation Not Listed | |
| 3 | 1290639.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |