Accident Summary Nr: 102574.015 - Three employees are killed in drilling rig explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 102574.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290639.01501/22/2018213111Patterson-Uti Drilling Company, Llc

Abstract: At 8:37 a.m. on January 22, 2018, five employees were working on an oil rig, tripping out the wellbore to change a bit. During work, the gas surfaced as the pipe/bit was removed from the well, causing the well to burp. Once the initial burp subsided, another burp occurred and gas fumes found an ignition source, causing a series of explosions on and around the rig. Five employees were in the doghouse, unable to escape and were over come by smoke and excessive heat. Three employees were killed.

Keywords: Explosion, Explosion Venting, Gas Well, Heat, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1290639.015 26 M Fatality Occupation Not Listed
2 1290639.015 29 M Fatality Occupation Not Listed
3 1290639.015 35 M Fatality Drillers, oil well