Accident Summary Nr: 102572.015 - Worker falls from roof and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1257329.015 | 08/23/2017 | 238160 | Rainguard Roofing |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working from the roof of a commercial building. He was applying new roofing materials when his tool belt was caught on a protruding metal flashing. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off the roof to the paved sidewalk, a fall height of less than 15 feet. He landed on his feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured right leg tibia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1257329.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |