Accident Summary Nr: 102572.015 - Worker falls from roof and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 102572.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257329.01508/23/2017238160Rainguard Roofing

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working from the roof of a commercial building. He was applying new roofing materials when his tool belt was caught on a protruding metal flashing. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off the roof to the paved sidewalk, a fall height of less than 15 feet. He landed on his feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured right leg tibia.

Keywords: Caught By, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Lost Balance, Roof, Roofer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1257329.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Roofers