Accident Summary Nr: 102571.015 - Employee catches fingers in RF heat sealer press and amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289913.015 | 01/24/2018 | 314912 | John Boyt Industrial Sewing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was creating an overlap in vinyl pieces using a heat sealer press with a coworker. The employee had his hand in the point of operation when the coworker started the press cycle and caught the employee's finger against the base plate. The employee suffered crushing injuries and amputated his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289913.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Textile sewing machine operators |