Accident Summary Nr: 102571.015 - Employee catches fingers in RF heat sealer press and amputat

Accident Summary Nr: 102571.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289913.01501/24/2018314912John Boyt Industrial Sewing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was creating an overlap in vinyl pieces using a heat sealer press with a coworker. The employee had his hand in the point of operation when the coworker started the press cycle and caught the employee's finger against the base plate. The employee suffered crushing injuries and amputated his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Mechanical Power Press, Point Of Operation, Press, Sealing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1289913.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Textile sewing machine operators