Accident Summary Nr: 102570.015 - An employee is injured in a fall from a rail car

Accident Summary Nr: 102570.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290615.01501/24/2018424710Dominion Energy Transmission, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:57 a.m. on January 18, 2018, an employee was loading a railcar with natural gas. The employee was transitioning from the railcar to a gangway when they fell approximately 12 feet and 6 inches to the ground bellow resulting in multiple injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Natural Gas, Railroad Car

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1290615.015 59 M Hospitalized injury