Accident Summary Nr: 102560.015 - Employee is struck by falling scissor lift and incurs multip

Accident Summary Nr: 102560.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 01/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290531.01501/26/2018238120C S E Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a four-story building project. A scissor lift was being moved by a forklift, and Employee #1 was attempting to stabilize the unsecured load. The scissor lift slipped and fell onto Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple leg and ankle fractures and a fractured upper arm. Employee #1 needed surgical repairs.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Ankle, Arm, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Tibia, Unsecured, Unstable Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1290531.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: