Accident Summary Nr: 102557.015 - Employee investigates smoke and attempts to put out smoking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1290506.015 | 01/25/2018 | 562119 | Liberty Tire Recycling, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on January 12, 2018, the employee went on the scissor lift to investigate smoke that was coming from a grinder. The employee tried to put out the smoking embers and a fire flashed, causing his clothing to catch on fire. The employee was burned on his hands, lower arms, face, and back. The employee also broke his foot when he jumped from the scissor lift. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1290506.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |