Accident: 102544.015 - Employee Falls 15 Feet From Tree And Sustains Fractured Foot
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1253273.015 | 07/31/2017 | Mission Landscape Companies, Inc. |
At 9:00 a.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1 was approximately 15 feet up, trimmin g a palm tree using a Stihl MS 193T chainsaw. The employee was tied off with onl y one lifeline versus the two that were required. The chainsaw got stuck, and wh en Employee #1 tried to pull it away from the tree, the chain saw cut the line. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days with a fracture to his left foot and left wrist.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1253273.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |